MY LOUISIANA ESSAY WINNERS

image1

DISTRICT AWARDS

Primary Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Nora Kruth  Magnolia Trace Elementary

2nd place: Landon Cangiamilla  Marigny Elementary

3rd place: Drew Cangiamilla  Magnolia Trace Elementary

Primary Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Amelia Reynaud  Magnolia Trace Elementary

5th place: Gabrielle Chatelain  Abita Elementary

Intermediate Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Lily Gay  Mandeville Middle School

2nd place: Thomas McLaughlin V  Mandeville Middle School 

3rd place: Abigail Clark  Honey Island Elementary

Intermediate Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Mitchell Plauche’  Lancaster Elementary

5th place: Maxwell Miller  Honey Island Elementary

6th place: D’Andre King  Mayfield Elementary

Middle/Junior Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Octavio Combellas-Jaimes Mandeville Middle School

2nd place: Kyla Hardrick Clearwood Junior High 

3rd place: Zoey Alley Mandeville Middle School

Middle/Junior Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Gabriella Holt Mandeville Middle School 

5th place: Grayson O’Shaughnessy  Mandeville Middle School

6th place: Kaitlyn Green Lancaster Elementary School

My Louisiana Essay Winners, cont’d:

High Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Aja Cousin   Mandeville High

2nd place: Brooke Saunier Mandeville High

3rd place: Madison Jancas Salmen High

High Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Taylor Menner  Salmen High

5th place: Sadie Gomez Mandeville High

6th place: Tela Fowlen   Mandeville High

Special Artist Award of Excellence:

Allison Faucheux Mandeville Middle School   

Nicholas Giardina Whispering Forest Elementary School   

STATE AWARDS

High School Award of Excellence Aja Cousin Mandeville High St. Tammany   

High School Award of Excellence Madison Jancas Salmen High St. Tammany   

High School Award of Excellence Keely Hall Byrd High Caddo   

High School Award of Merit Kennedee Harrell Byrd High Caddo   

High School Award of Merit Slater Simpson Caddo Magnet High Caddo   

Intermediate Award of Excellence Abigail Clark Honey Island Elementary St. Tammany   

Intermediate Award of Excellence Mikayla Ringor Eden Gardens Caddo   

Intermediate Award of Excellence Jashan Ahuja Fairfield Elem. Magnet Caddo   

Intermediate Award of Merit Lily Gay Mandeville Middle St. Tammany   

Intermediate Award of Merit Thomas McLaughlin V Mandeville Middle St. Tammany   

Intermediate Award of Merit Ojosh Gazmer Eden Gardens Caddo   

Middle School Award of Excellence Andrew Mingar Caddo Middle Magnet Caddo   

Middle School Award of Excellence Alex Mingar Caddo Middle Magnet Caddo   

Middle School Award of Excellence Jessica Chu Caddo Middle Magnet Caddo   

Middle School Award of Merit Kyla Hardrick Clearwood Junior High St. Tammany   

Middle School Award of Merit Zoey Alley Mandeville Middle St. Tammany   

Middle School Award of Merit Octavio Combellas-Jaimes Mandeville Middle St. Tammany   

Primary Award of Excellence Drew Cangiamilla Magnolia Trace Elementary St. Tammany   

Primary Award of Excellence Nora Kruth Magnolia Trace Elementary St. Tammany   

Primary Award of Excellence Aryan Ahuja Fairfield Elem. Magnet Caddo   

Primary Award of Merit Landon Cangiamilla Magnolia Trace Elementary St. Tammany   

Primary Award of Merit Oswin Gazmer Eden Gardens Caddo   

Primary Award of Merit Sophie Abro South Highlands Elem. Magnet Caddo   

Special Artist Award of Excellence Allison Faucheux Mandeville Middle St. Tammany   

Special Artist Award of Excellence Nicholas Giardina Whispering Forest Elementary St. Tammany    

Award List downloads