reflections contests award winners

image374

DANCE

DISTRICT AWARDS

Primary Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Meadow Waltemyer Honey Island Elementary

Tie:

2nd place: Sadie Menke Cypress Cove Elementary

2nd place: Riley Darder Ponchartrain Elementary

Intermediate Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Claire Nettles Folsom Elementary 

Middle/Junior High Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Abby Rushing Bonne Ecole Elementary

2nd place: Elizabeth Fonseca Fontainebleau Junior High 

3rd place: Neveah Nagy Mandeville Middle School

High School Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place:  Raymond Vo Covington High

2nd place: Autumn Station Covington High

3rd place: Endya Lodge  Covington High

High School Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Gabryele McCroskey Mandeville High

5th place: Kahlan James  Covington High


STATE AWARDS:

HIGH

Outstanding Interpretation Sarah Kate Taliaferro Caddo Magnet High       

Award of Excellence Raymond Vo St. Tammany              

MIDDLE 

Outstanding Interpretation Adelynn Horan Youree Drive Middle      

Award of Excellence Elizabeth Fonseca St. Tammany     

Award of Excellence Neveah Nagy St. Tammany      

Award of Merit Abby Rushing St. Tammany              INTERMEDIATE 

Outstanding Interpretation Sanjana Beedupalli Eden Garden      

Award of Excellence Adya Darsi Eden Garden              

PRIMARY 

Outstanding Interpretation  Avika Khandelwal South Highlands      

Award of Excellence Aryan Ahuja Fairfield       

Award of Excellence Sohani Shah South Highlands    

FILM PRODUCTION

DISTRICT AWARDS:  

Primary Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Eric Johnson Honey Island Elementary

Intermediate Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Rebecca Barnette Riverside Elementary 

Middle/Junior High Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Ella Schoder  Mandeville Middle School

2nd place: Harmony Bourgeouis Fontainebleau Junior High 

3rd place: Mia Burtch-Mince Fontainebleau Junior High

Middle/Junior High Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Kate Mequet Mandeville Middle School 

5th place: Crystal Brener Fontainebleau Junior High

6th place: Eleanor Garrett Bonne Ecole Elementary

High School Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place:  Regine Callahan Covington High

2nd place: Aaliyah Crawford Salmen High

3rd place: Hannah Cummings  Covington High

High School Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Kamille Hodge Covington High

5th place: Hannah Chatman Salmen High

6th place: Ashley Daix  Covington High


STATE AWARDS:     

HIGH 

Outstanding Interpretation Claire Garceau C. E. Byrd High    

Award of Excellence Ananya Kaushal St. Tammany          

INTERMEDIATE 

Outstanding Interpretation Tanmayee Iskapalli Eden Gardens    

Award of Excellence Adya Darsi Eden Gardens    

Award of Excellence Shamyant Boda Eden Gardens          

PRIMARY 

Outstanding Interpretation Aryan Ahuja Fairfield    

LITERATURE

DISTRICT AWARDS:

Primary Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Jillian Glorioso Magnolia Trace Elementary

2nd place: Matthew Kamenov Cypress Cove Elementary

3rd place: Michael Kamenov Honey Island Elementary

Primary Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Mi Zuki Mori  Woodlake Elementary

5th place: Oliver Steele  Bonne Ecole Elementary

6th place: Charlie Salvagio Woodlake Elementary

Intermediate Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Caroline Hearn  Lake Harbor Middle School  

2nd place: Makayla Hailey Mandeville Middle School 

3rd place:  Ava Guillory Mandeville Middle School

Intermediate Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Rani Davis Lake Harbor Middle School

5th place: Lily Nguyen  Abita Elementary

6th place: Gabby Lightfoot Mandeville Middle School

Middle/Junior High Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Camreyn Rhodus Little Oak Middle School

2nd place: Mia Gulotta Lake Harbor Middle School 

3rd place: Sam Hirsch  Little Oak Middle School

Middle/Junior High Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Lea Greenstein Mandeville Middle School 

5th place: Devin Clark  Lake Harbor Middle School

6th place: Emily Pope  Little Oak Middle School

High School Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place:  Anaya Kaushal Fontainebleau High

2nd place: Deryn Wilson  Salmen High

3rd place: Brooke Caillet Fontainebleau High

High School Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Haley Robinson Fontainebleau High

5th place: Adriana Crawford  Fontainebleau High

6th place: Caitlyn Heron Fontainebleau High


STATE AWARDS:

HIGH 

Outstanding Interpretation  Gracie Gotberg C. E. Byrd High    

Award of Excellence Deryn Wilson St. Tammany    

Award of Excellence Ananya Kaushal St. Tammany    

Award of Merit Phoebe Cragon Caddo Magnet High    

Award of Merit  Brooke Caillet St. Tammany    

Award of Merit Garrett McLain Captain Shreve          

MIDDLE 

Outstanding Interpretation  Sam Hirsh St. Tammany    

Award of Excellence Tytiarah Johnson Herndon    

Award of Excellence Mia Gullota St. Tammany    

Award of Merit Krysten Thompson Herndon    

Award of Merit  Nathan Pellegrin Herndon                 

INTERMEDIATE 

Outstanding Interpretation  Sarah Koshy Eden Gardens    

Award of Excellence Caroline Hearn St. Tammany    

Award of Excellence Ava Guillory St. Tammany    

Award of Merit Shrivats Manikandan Fairfield    

Award of Merit  Will Vinet South Highlands                 

PRIMARY 

Outstanding Interpretation  Christian Vinet South Highlands    

Award of Excellence Aryan Ahuja Fairfield    

Award of Excellence Parker Pellegrin Herndon    

Award of Merit Jillian Glorioso St. Tammany    

Award of Merit  Matthew Kamenov St. Tammany     

Award of Merit Michael Kamenov St. Tammany    

MUSIC COMPOSITION

DISTRICT AWARDS:

Primary Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Andres Larrea Cypress Cove Elementary

2nd place: Olivia Clark Cypress Cove Elementary

3rd place: Jack Griffith Ponchartrain Elementary

Intermediate Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Abigail Clark Honey Island Elementary 

2nd place: Quin Melvin Tchefuncte Middle

High School Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place:  Abigaile Ibsen Salmen High

2nd place: Ananya Kaushal Fontainebleau High

3rd place: Lillian Barbry  Salmen High

High School Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Zachary Schiro  Salmen High

5th place: Deryn Wilson Salmen High

6th place: Selena Allen  Salmen High


STATE AWARDS:

HIGH 

Outstanding Interpretation  Jackson Paine C. E. Byrd High    

Award of Excellence Kevin McGann Caddo Magnet High          

MIDDLE 

Outstanding Interpretation Aashni Shah Caddo Middle Magnet          

INTERMEDIATE 

Outstanding Interpretation Shrivats Manikandan Fairfield    

Award of Excellence Varsha Manikandan Fairfield     

Award of Excellence Sanjana Beedupalli Eden Gardens    

PHOTOGRAPHY

DISTRICT:

Primary Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Gray Hernandez Woodlake Elementary

2nd place: Lilly Barr Cypress Cove Elementary

3rd place: Kevin Richardson III Mayfield Elementary

Primary Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Jaxton Menke  Cypress Cove Elementary

5th place: Jack Schuessler Ponchartrain Elementary

Intermediate Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Olivia Martin  Lake Harbor Middle School 

2nd place: Gareth Hernandez Jr Woodlake Elementary 

3rd place:  Hank Griffen Mandeville Middle School

Intermediate Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Braden Sellers Mandeville Middle School

5th place: Samantha Cook Mandeville Middle School

6th place: Charlie Steele Bonne Ecole Elementary

Middle/Junior High Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: D’Lisa Bridges Fontainebleau Junior High

2nd place: Samantha Cohn Boyet Junior High School

3rd place: Kyleigh Babb  Mandeville Middle School

High School Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place:  Alicia Diaz  Covington High

2nd place: Hannah Cummings Covington High

3rd place: Ginina Biondini Covington High

High School Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Emma Mentel Covington High


STATE AWARDS:

HIGH 

Outstanding Interpretation  Hannah Cummings St. Tammany    

Award of Excellence Ashini Modi Caddo Magnet High    

Award of Excellence Chandler Milligan C. E. Byrd High    

Award of Merit Marcie Meshell Caddo Magnet High    

Award of Merit  Alicia Diaz St. Tammany    

Award of Merit Ginina Biondini St. Tammany          

MIDDLE 

Outstanding Interpretation Aidan McFarland Caddo Middle Magnet    

Award of Excellence Nhi Dao Caddo Middle Magnet    

Award of Excellence Dawson Meeks Youree Drive Middle    

Award of Merit Kyleigh Babb St. Tammany    

Award of Merit Samantha Cohn St. Tammany    

Award of Merit D'Lisa Bridges St. Tammany          

INTERMEDIATE 

Outstanding Interpretation Tanmayee Iskapalli Eden Gardens    

Award of Excellence Jashan Ahuja Fairfield    

Award of Excellence Adya Darsi Eden Gardens    

Award of Merit Gareth Hernandez Jr. St. Tammany          

PRIMARY 

Outstanding Interpretation Gray Hernandez St. Tammany    

Award of Excellence Aryan Ahuja Fairfield    

Award of Excellence Kevin Richardson III St. Tammany     

Award of Merit Lilly Barr St. Tammany    

VISUAL ARTS

DISTRICT AWARDS:

Primary Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Charlotte Griffin Magnolia Trace Elementary

Tie:

2nd place: Stone Marshall Marigny Elementary

2nd place: Wayne Kabrich Ponchartrain Elementary

3rd place: Scarlett Cohn Honey Island Elementary

Primary Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Michael Kamenov Honey Island Elementary

5th place: Annabelle Steele Bonne Ecole Elementary

Tie:

6th place: Larissa Atkinson Marigny Elementary

6th place: John Sobolewski Ponchartrain Elementary

Intermediate Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Adelaide Pineda Magnolia Trace Elementary 

2nd place: Madelyn Hartzog Magnolia Trace Elementary 

3rd place:  Brooke Adams Honey Island Elementary

Intermediate Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Henry Miller  Little Oak Middle School

5th place: Austin Cohn  Little Oak Middle School

Tie:

6th place: Kayla Powe  Woodlake Elementary

6th place: Maya Harvey Tchefuncte Middle

Middle/Junior High Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place: Charlet Cooper Boyet Junior High

2nd place: Octavio Combellas-Jaimes Mandeville Middle School 

3rd place: Abigail Oladele Little Oak Middle School

Visual Arts, cont’d:

Middle/Junior High Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Julie Hoppmeyer Boyet Junior High

5th place: Amelia Fontenot Lake Harbor Middle School

6th place: Addison Mahony Lake Harbor Middle School

High School Grade Category Award of Excellence:

1st place:  Hannah Pogue Covington High

2nd place: Kamryn King  Covington High

3rd place: Ananya Kaushal Fontainebleau High

High School Grade Category Award of Merit:

4th place: Jane Nelson Covington High

5th place: Deryn Wilson  Covington High

6th place: Kaitlyn Caminita  Mandeville High


STATE AWARDS:

HIGH 

Outstanding Interpretation Anna Claire Graham Caddo Magnet High    

Award of Excellence Kamryn King St. Tammany    

Award of Excellence Hannah Pogue St. Tammany    

Award of Merit John Berry Caddo Magnet High    

Award of Merit Ashini Modi Caddo Magnet High    

Award of Merit Ananya Kaushal St. Tammany          

MIDDLE 

Outstanding Interpretation Nhi Dao Caddo Middle Magnet    

Award of Excellence Charlet Cooper St. Tammany    

Award of Excellence Aashni Shah Caddo Middle Magnet    

Award of Merit Omar Benites Caddo Middle Magnet          

INTERMEDIATE 

Outstanding Interpretation Jashan Ahuja Fairfield    

Award of Excellence Lillie Carlisle Eden Gardens    

Award of Excellence Varsha Manikandan Fairfield    

Award of Merit Adelaide Pineda St. Tammany   

Award of Merit Brooke Adams St. Tammany    

Award of Merit Madelyn Hertzog St. Tammany          

PRIMARY 

Outstanding Interpretation Aryan Ahuja Fairfield    

Award of Excellence Charlotte Griffin St. Tammany    

Award of Excellence Sophie Abro South Highlands   

Award of Merit Colton Guy Eden Gardens    

Award of Merit Stone Marshall St. Tammany     

Award of Merit Scarlett Cohn St. Tammany    



SPECIAL ARTIST

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Ariyana Marcel

Kaitlyn Wall

Shania Sopsher

Award List Downloads